Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 52 matching performances.

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho le Tower
Wednesday, 14 January 2009 in 2h 8 (9lbs)
5152 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Adrian G Peacock
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Edith M Robinson
4 Ian M Holland
5 Cherril C Thompson
6 Andrew J Davey
7 Joan Garrett
8 Alan P Mayle (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5103.0154

Iceni Society
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
Millcroft Campanile
Sunday, 15 March 2009 in 2h 10 (15lbs)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by Donald F Morrison (No 1251a)
1 Adrian G Peacock
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Victoria K Johnstone
4 Cherril C Thompson
5 Susan E Marsden
6 Michael J Dew
7 Roger G R Collins
8 Peter J Waterfield (C)
600th peal - 5.
Ringing World page reference: 5110.0330

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 28 March 2009 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (66m)
(1-6) Terling, Cambridge, Redcar, Surfleet, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, King's Bromley, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Happy Birthday Sheila, Stapleford, Orsett, Mersea, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester, Eadburgebyrig, Hollingbourne, Drumcree, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Northey, Havengore, Ismay Wedding, Chigwell, Sheba, Brooke, Garsington, Anno Domini, Marcus, St Benet's, Robin, Xenophonic, Pangbourne, Farewell, Shaw, Snailwell, Ardington, Woolton Hill, Cheveley, National Stud (7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot
Composed by (1-6) magic (7) trad.(ish)
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 29 March 2009 in 1h 28 (12F)
5040 Minor (10m)
(1) Original (2-3) Carlisle S, St Benet's S, Pythagoras S, Chester S (4) Kelso S (5) Offley S (6) Norwich S (7) Bamborough S, Overbury S
Composed by (1) xyz (2-7) trad.(ish)
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Ave
Tuesday, 7 April 2009 in 1h 45 (12F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents, 7 different callings.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Winston S Girling
Ringing World page reference: 5113.0408

Iceni Society
Newmarket
Mindenhall, 14 Paget Place
Wednesday, 13 May 2009 in 1h 45 (size 13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Lightfoot, Surfleet, York, Westminster, Durham, Beverley, Ipswich)
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0589

Iceni Society
Newmarket
Mindenhall, 14 Paget Place
Wednesday, 13 May 2009 in 1h 45 (size 13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m: 1 ext each Norwich, Primrose, Bourne, Netherseale, Hull, Annable's London, Cambridge)
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
400th peal in Suffolk 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5119.0589

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Wednesday, 20 May 2009 in 1h 44 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
15 methods in 7 extents. 1) Cambridge S, Primrose S, Hull S, Bourne S, Ipswich S, Norfolk S, 2) Primrose S, Hexham S, Berwick S, 3) York S, Durham S, 4) Cambridge S, Surfleet S, Beverley S, 5) Netherseale S, 6) Westminster S, 7) Norwich S.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0611

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho le Tower
Friday, 22 May 2009 in 1h 44 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods in 7 extents, one extent each: Warkworth S, Sandiacre S, Carlisle S, London S, Hull S, Netherseale S, Norwich S.
1 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Victoria K Johnstone
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Cherril C Thompson
6 Philip D Bailey
On the front six. Circled tower twice -1.
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0610

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 26 May 2009 in 1h 43 (13)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
26 methods; 1*2160 consisting of Bamborough S, Bacup S, Lincoln S, Coldstream S, Kelso S, Wells S, London S, Netherseale S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Stamford S, Rossendale S, Norwich S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Cunecastre S. 1*720 consisting of Cambridge S, Ipswich S, Norfolk S, Primrose S, Hull S, Bourne S. 1*720 consisitng of Beverley S, Surfleet S. 1*1440 consisting of Warkworth S, Annable's London S.
Composed by 2160 by P A B Saddleton
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5120.0611

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Wednesday, 3 June 2009 in 1h 41 (13)
5040 Surprise Minor
27 methods; 1*720 Carlisle S, 1*2160 consisting of Bamborough S, Bacup S, Lincoln S, Coldstream S, Kelso S, Wells S, London S, Netherseale S, Lightfoot S, Wearmouth S, Stamford S, Rossendale S, Norwich S, Westminster S, Allendale S, Cunecastre S. 1*720 consisting of Cambridge S, Ipswich S, Norfolk S, Primrose S, Hull S, Bourne S. 1*720 consisitng of York S, Durham S. 1*720 consisting of Hexham S, Berwick S.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5122.0661

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 5 June 2009 in 1h 24 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
1 extent each:- Stamford Primrose Ipswich Lincoln Lightfoot Easter Day Rossendale
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
On the day before the wedding of all the band except 3-4.
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0070

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 23 June 2009 in 1h 39 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
41 methods, 1*3600, 1*1440. Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells,Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale (P A B Saddleton) (6,7) Warkworth, Annable's London,(M A Coleman).
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
First peal as Mr and Mrs Spiller 1-2-3-4.
Most Surprise 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 5132.0904

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Monday, 29 June 2009 in 1h 37 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
31 methods, 7 extents: 1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Stamford, Rossendale, Annable's London, Netherseale. 2) Norwich, King Edward, Queen Mary, Westminster, Allendale, Fryering. 3) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York. 4) Cambridge, Primrose, Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Norfolk. 5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden. 6) London, Wells. 7) Sandiacre, Blunsdon.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0732

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Monday, 29 June 2009 in 1h 39 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor
17 m in 7 extents: 1) Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary. 2) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick. 3) Warkworth. 4) Annable's London, Hull. 5) Lightfoot. 6) Netherseale, Bourne. 7) Wearmouth.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
400th together 1-2-3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5125.0732

Iceni Society
Newmarket
Mindenhall, 14 Paget Place
Monday, 6 July 2009 in 1h 39 (size 13)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
(7m in 7 exts: (1) Superlative (2) Carlisle (3) York (4) Allendale (5) London (6) Netherseale (7) Hull)
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0755

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Monday, 6 July 2009 in 1h 38 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
16 methods in 7 extents: 1) Sandiacre, Wooler, 2) Bacup, Bamborough, 3) Norfolk, Ipswich, 4) Lightfoot, Rossendale, 5) Cambridge, Primrose, 6) Wearmouth, Stamford, 7) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick.
Composed by Extents by J W Parker
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5126.0755

Iceni Society
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
The Millcroft Campanile
Thursday, 9 July 2009 in 1h 52 (15lb)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41 Methods)
Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York
Composed by J S Warboys (No.1)
1 Adrian G Peacock
2 Philip J Earis
3 Peter J Waterfield
4 David J Pipe (C)
5 Cherril C Spiller
6 Luke T W Smith
First 41 on tower bells: 2, 3, 5
First 41 on one tower bell: 4
Ringing World page reference: 5146.1242

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho-le-tower
Thursday, 16 July 2009 in 1h 33 (8lbs)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 extents: 1) Annable's London, 2) Lightfoot, 3) Carlisle, 4) Hexham, Surfleet, Beverley, Berwick, 5) Primrose, Cambridge, 6) Norwich, 7) London.
1 Andrew J Davey
2 Susan E Marsden
3 Philip D Bailey
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Cherril C Spiller
6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
300th for the society -6. 21st birthday compliment to Helen Barker from Over.
Ringing World page reference: 5128.0802

Iceni Society
Newmarket
Mindenhall, 14 Paget Place
Monday, 24 August 2009 in 1h 41 (size 13)
5040 Plain Minor (9m)
(9m: 1 ext each (1) Double Oxford, Stansted B (2) Double Oxford (3) Thelwall (4) Double Burton Pedwardine, Edge Hill B, Winchester CB (5) Hayling Island B (6) St Clements (7) Childwall)
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5133.0927

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Thursday, 1 October 2009 in 1h 39 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor
27m 1*2160 London, Wells, Cunecastre, Coldstream, Lincoln, Kelso, Bacup, Norwich, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale. 1* 720 Carlisle, Chester, Munden. 1* 720 Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne. 1*1440 Annables London, Warkworth.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 3 October 2009 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (35m)
1*2160: London, Wells, Cunecastre, Coldstream, Lincoln, Redbourn, Kelso, Bacup, Norwich, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning. 1*720: Alnwick, Newcastle. 1*720: Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York. 1*720: Cambridge, Primrose, Hull, Bourne, Ipswich, Norfolk: 1*720: Carlisle, Chester, Munden.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 3 October 2009 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (87m)
(1) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (2) Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Munden, Chester, St Bene'ts, Xenophonic, Pythagorus (3) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill (4) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (5) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (6) Linden, Powick, Isca Dumnoniorum, Holmes Chapel, Crunch, Lewis (7) Upshire
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
200th 'non-standard' TDMM (i.e. not in 'The 147') to an extent as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 4 October 2009 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (97m)
(1) Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Coverleigh, Eastwood, Beverley, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel, Garsington, This Year, Whatever, Anno Domini (2) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (3) Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Munden, Chester, St Bene'ts, Xenophonic, Pythagorus (4) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill (5) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (7) Warkworth
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 4 October 2009 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (96m)
(1) Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Coverleigh, Eastwood, Beverley, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel (2) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (3) Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Munden, Chester, St Bene'ts, Xenophonic, Pythagorus (4) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill (5) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (7) Quendon
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5139.1072

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 10 October 2009 in 1h 28 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (105m)
(1) Jacobstow (2) Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel, Garsington, This Year, Whatever, Anno Domini, Yang, Armada, Pythagorus (3) Ripple, Surfleet, Eastwood, Steamboat Springs, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, Needham Market, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Mersea, Netherwood, Chester (4) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (5) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (7) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Completes TDMM alphabet to extents as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5140.1095

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 10 October 2009 in 1h 27 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (109m)
(1) Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel, Garsington, This Year, Whatever, Anno Domini, Yang, Armada, Pythagorus (2) Ripple, Surfleet, Eastwood, Steamboat Springs, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, Needham Market, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Mersea, Netherwood, Chester (3) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (4) Cambridge, Surfleet, Beverley, Carlisle, Munden, Chester, St Bene'ts, Xenophonic, Pythagorus (5) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill (6) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5140.1095

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 11 October 2009 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (27m)
(1) Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street (2) Ipswich, Norfolk, King Edward, Queen Mary, Cambridge, Primrose, Bourne, Hull (3) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning (4) London, Wells (5) Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham, Beverley, Berwick (6,7) Annable's London, Warkworth
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5144.1191

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 11 October 2009 in 1h 28 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (107m)
(1) Zenara (2) Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Powick, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Kelso, Pretyman Avenue, Brampton, Norwood Tunnel, Garsington, This Year, Whatever, Anno Domini, Yang, Armada, Pythagorus (3) Ripple, Surfleet, Eastwood, Steamboat Springs, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, Needham Market, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Mersea, Netherwood, Chester, Crunch (4) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Marcus, Nigel, Diccon, Roger, Robin, Graham (5) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (6) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (7) Sedlescombe, Bamborough, Longdon, Overbury, Easter Day, White Roding, Badby Tents, Mys Whevrer, Hollingbourne, Leeds Castle, Farewell, Woolton Hill
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Completes Surprise Minor alphabet to extents as conductor.
350th different TDMM to an extent as conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0070

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Thursday, 15 October 2009 in 1h 38 (12F)
5040 Plain Bob Minor
7 extents each called differently
1–2 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
3–4 Cherril C Spiller
5–6 Winston S Girling
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Monday, 19 October 2009 in 1h 36 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (15m)
7 extents: 1) Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Broomfield, Fyfield. 2) Sandiacre, Blunsdon, 3) Lightfoot, 4) Warkworth, 5) Cranford, 6) Norwich, 7) Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Monday, 19 October 2009 in 1h 43 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (33 M)
7 extents: 1) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Marcham, Sturton-le-Steeple, Kilvington, Everton, North Wheatley, Shaw. 2) Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Clayworth, Flawborough. 3) Beverley, Surfleet, Hexham, Berwick, York, Durham. 4) Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Hull, Bourne. 5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden. 6) London, Wells. 7) Netherseale, Bourne.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
100th together 3-4-5-6
Ringing World page reference: 5141.1120

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 30 October 2009 in 1h 28 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (132m)
(1-3) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Aldrin, Tranquillity, Church Lawford, Vowchurch, Whichford, Napton-on-the-Hill, Xylocopa, North Uist, Willingham, South Uist, Unst, Superlative, Pabbay (North), Pabbay (South), Barra, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman, West Monkton, Columbia, Emergency, Bushley, Studley, Stoneleigh, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Shirwell, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, South Weald, Thorney, Kigull, Emmanuel, Hockerton, Perlethorpe, Happisburgh, Fabio Chiarvesio, Acle, Fetlar, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Sutton Bonington, Colonsay, Carna, Midgham, Scarba, Appleford, Stonesfield, Coleshill, Letcombe, Peasemore (4-6) Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Harwood, Unacceptable, Clayworth, Averham, Gruzzles, Babworth, Bunny, Santa, Smartie, Pattiswick, Ripple, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield, Surfleet, Beverley, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Maisemore, King's Bromley, Easter Day, Laxton, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Silurum, Orsett, Mersea, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Chester, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Horsey, Pulham, South Mymms, Northey, Havengore, Purleigh, Bakewell, Cunecastre, Minehead, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Norwood Tunnel, Marcus, Yin, Nigel, St Benet's, Roger, Robin, Graham, Xenophonic, Pythagorus, Pangbourne, Farewell, Shaw, Snailwell, Marcham, Cheveley, National Stud (7) Clayworth, Averham
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5184.0891

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 30 October 2009 in 1h 22 (12F)
5040 Minor (14m)
(1) Reef TP, Pretyman Avenue TP (2) Bacup S (3) Primrose S, Hexham S, Berwick S (4) Kelso S (5) Cambridge S, Surfleet S, Beverley S (6) Bamborough S (7) Carlisle S, Chester S, Munden S
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
250th together: 3-4 & 5-6
The following method is rung and named for the first time:
Pretyman Avenue Treble Place Minor:
-34-1456-12-36.1256-1256.56 l.h.12 135264
Ringing World page reference: 5152.0070

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 31 October 2009 in 1h 32 (12F)
5040 Glazdyn Surprise Minor
7 Extents
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
400th Handbell peal 1-2
Ringing World page reference: 5143.1168

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 31 October 2009 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Spliced Minor (107m)
(1) Carlisle over Sedlescombe L.H., Carlisle over S6 L.Diff.H., Carlisle over S1 L.H., Carlisle over S2 L.H., London over S5 L.H., London over Sedlescombe Diff., London over S6 L.Diff.H., London over S1 L.Diff.H., London over Cambridge, London over S2 L. Diff. H., George Orwell over Sedlescombe, George Orwell over Cambridge L.H., Benets over S5 L.H., Benets over S1, Benets over Cambridge, Benets over S2 L.H., S5 under Carlisle, Sedlescombe under Carlisle, Cambridge under Carlisle L.H., S2 under Carlisle Diff., Sedlescombe under London, S6 under London L.H., S1 under London L.H., Cambridge under London L.H., S2 under London, S5 under George Orwell, Sedlescombe under George Orwell Diff., S1 under George Orwell L.H., Cambridge under George Orwell Diff., Sedlescombe under Benets Diff., S6 under Benets L.H., S1 under Benets L.H., Cambridge under Benets L.H. (2) Cambridge over S6 L.H., Cambridge over S1, Cambridge over Cambridge L.Diff.H., Cambridge over S2 L.H., Carlisle over S5 L.H., Carlisle over Sedlescombe L.H., Carlisle over S1 L.H., Carlisle over S2 L.H., Stotfold over S5 L.H., Stotfold over S6 L.H., Stotfold over S1 L.H., Stotfold over Cambridge L.H., Stotfold over S2 L.H., George Orwell over Sedlescombe, George Orwell over Cambridge L.H., Chieveley over Sedlescombe L.H., Chieveley over Cambridge L.H., S5 under Cambridge Diff., Sedlescombe under Cambridge L.H., Cambridge under Cambridge L.H., S2 under Cambridge Diff., Sedlescombe under Carlisle, S6 under Carlisle, S1 under Carlisle L.H., Cambridge under Carlisle L.H., S1 under Stotfold L.H., Cambridge under Stotfold Diff., S2 under Stotfold L.H., Sedlescombe under George Orwell Diff., S6 under George Orwell L.H., Cambridge under George Orwell Diff., S2 under George Orwell, S5 under Chieveley Diff., Sedlescombe under Chieveley Diff., S1 under Chieveley L.H., Cambridge under Chieveley Diff. (3) DJPJ, Poolio, RTF, Gruzzles, Reef, Pattiswick, Santa, Wink, Beighton, Cambridge, Cherry Hinton, Smartie, Paula, Mork, Mindy, Nanu, Moey, Pepsi, Tyson, Pebbles, Basil, Tilly, Pride of High Halden, Carlisle, Bella T.P. (4) Shaun the Sheep, Gromit, Luton, Austin, Wallace, Pattiswick, Santa, Wink, Beighton, Cambridge, Cherry Hinton, Paula, Natalie, Mindy, Nigel, Matt Jack, NFFC, Collingham, Dixie, Pebbles, Basil, Tilly, Pride of High Halden, Carlisle, Bella T.P. (5) Potterhanworth, Pixie, Poppy T.P. (6) Matt Jack, Shergar, Kilvington, Moey, Pangbourne, Mustard T.P. (7) Collingham, Honey, Selston, Tyson, Toffee, Fudge T.P.
Composed by arr. xyz
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:-
Carlisle over Sedlescombe Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x1456x3456 (lh 435216)
Carlisle over S6 Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x3456x16 (lh 452136)
Carlisle over S1 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x36x1256x56 (lh 245316)
Carlisle over S2 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x36x3456x16 (lh 254136)
London over S5 Little Hybrid Minor:
36x36.14x12x1236x1256x1236 (lh 253164)
London over Sedlescombe Differential Minor:
36x36.14x12x1236x1456x3456 (lh 536214)
London over S6 Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
36x36.14x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 253614)
London over S1 Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
36x36.14x12x36x1256x3456 (lh 253614)
London over Cambridge Minor:
36x36.14x12x36x1456x3456 (lh 236514)
London over S2 Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
36x36.14x12x36x3456x1256 (lh 253614)
George Orwell over Sedlescombe Minor:
36x56.14x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 362514)
George Orwell over Cambridge Little Hybrid Minor:
36x56.14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 263514)
Benets over S5 Little Hybrid Minor:
56x36.14x12x1236x1256x1456 (lh 243615)
Benets over S1 Minor:
56x36.14x12x36x1256x1456 (lh 342615)
Benets over Cambridge Minor:
56x36.14x12x36x1456x3456 (lh 246315)
Benets over S2 Little Hybrid Minor:
56x36.14x12x36x3456x16 (lh 263145)
S5 under Carlisle Minor:
x1256x1236x12x14.36x34.12 (lh 512364)
Sedlescombe under Carlisle Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14.36x34.12 (lh 542163)
Cambridge under Carlisle Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.36x34.12 (lh 524163)
S2 under Carlisle Differential Minor:
x3456x36x12x14.36x34.14 (lh 541263)
Sedlescombe under London Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14.36x36.12 (lh 546132)
S6 under London Little Hybrid Minor:
x3456x1236x12x14.36x36.1234 (lh 524631)
S1 under London Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.36x36.12 (lh 526341)
Cambridge under London Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.36x36.12 (lh 526134)
S2 under London Minor:
x3456x36x12x14.36x36.1234 (lh 514632)
S5 under George Orwell Minor:
x1256x1236x12x14.56x36.12 (lh 516234)
Sedlescombe under George Orwell Differential Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14.56x36.1234 (lh 542613)
S1 under George Orwell Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.56x36.12 (lh 526134)
Cambridge under George Orwell Differential Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.56x36.14 (lh 542613)
Sedlescombe under Benets Differential Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14.36x56.1236 (lh 542613)
S6 under Benets Little Hybrid Minor:
x3456x1236x12x14.36x56.1456 (lh 512463)
S1 under Benets Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.36x56.14 (lh 512346)
Cambridge under Benets Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.36x56.14 (lh 542136)
Cambridge over S6 Little Hybrid Minor:
x36x14x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 265413)
Cambridge over S1 Minor:
x36x14x12x36x1256x56 (lh 264513)
Cambridge over Cambridge Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
x36x14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 256413)
Cambridge over S2 Little Hybrid Minor:
x36x14x12x36x3456x1256 (lh 265413)
Carlisle over S5 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x1256x1456 (lh 234516)
Stotfold over S5 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x56.14x12x1236x1256x1236 (lh 235146)
Stotfold over S6 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x56.14x12x1236x3456x1456 (lh 342516)
Stotfold over S1 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x56.14x12x36x1256x36 (lh 235146)
Stotfold over Cambridge Little Hybrid Minor:
34x56.14x12x36x1456x36 (lh 254136)
Stotfold over S2 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x56.14x12x36x3456x14 (lh 243561)
Chieveley over Sedlescombe Little Hybrid Minor:
56x56.14x12x1236x1456x3456 (lh 463215)
Chieveley over Cambridge Little Hybrid Minor:
56x56.14x12x36x1456x36 (lh 263145)
S5 under Cambridge Differential Minor:
x1256x1236x12x14x36x12 (lh 514623)
Sedlescombe under Cambridge Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14x36x12 (lh 543621)
Cambridge under Cambridge Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x36x12x14x36x1234 (lh 526341)
S2 under Cambridge Differential Minor:
x3456x36x12x14x36x1234 (lh 516324)
S6 under Carlisle Minor:
x3456x1236x12x14.36x34.14 (lh 542163)
S1 under Carlisle Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.36x34.12 (lh 521364)
S1 under Stotfold Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.56x34.14 (lh 512463)
Cambridge under Stotfold Differential Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.56x34.14 (lh 542361)
S2 under Stotfold Little Hybrid Minor:
x3456x36x12x14.56x34.14 (lh 521364)
S6 under George Orwell Little Hybrid Minor:
x3456x1236x12x14.56x36.1234 (lh 521643)
S2 under George Orwell Minor:
x3456x36x12x14.56x36.1234 (lh 512643)
S5 under Chieveley Differential Minor:
x1256x1236x12x14.56x56.1236 (lh 514623)
Sedlescombe under Chieveley Differential Minor:
x1456x1236x12x14.56x56.1256 (lh 542361)
S1 under Chieveley Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x36x12x14.56x56.14 (lh 542136)
Cambridge under Chieveley Differential Minor:
x1456x36x12x14.56x56.16 (lh 532641)
Gruzzles Treble Place Minor:
x34x1456x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 145362)
Santa Treble Place Minor:
x36x14x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Smartie Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x1236x1256x56 (lh 14 146325)
Mork Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x36x1256x56 (lh 14 146325)
Mindy Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x36x1456x56 (lh 12 136245)
Nanu Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 136245)
Moey Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Pepsi Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Tyson Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x36x3456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Pebbles Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x1256x56 (lh 12 142563)
Basil Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 14 145362)
Tilly Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Bella Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x36x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Austin Treble Place Minor:
x34x14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Natalie Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Nigel Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x36x3456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Matt Jack Treble Place Minor:
x56x14x12x1236x1256x56 (lh 12 142563)
NFFC Treble Place Minor:
x56x14x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 135264)
Dixie Treble Place Minor:
x56x14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 145362)
Pixie Treble Place Minor:
x34x1456x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Poppy Treble Place Minor:
34x56.14x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Shergar Treble Place Minor:
x56x14x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Mustard Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Honey Treble Place Minor:
x56x14x12x36x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Toffee Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x36x1256x56 (lh 12 142635)
Fudge Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x36x3456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0089

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 1 November 2009 in 1h 30 (12F)
5040 Spliced Minor (69m)
(1) Dover over D1 Diff., Dover over D2 L.Diff.H., Dover over Cambridge, Carlisle over D1 L.H., Carlisle over Mendip L.Diff.H., Carlisle over D2 L.H., London over Mendip Diff., London over Cambridge, George Orwell over D2 Diff., George Orwell over Cambridge L.H., Benets over Mendip, Benets over Cambridge, Mendip under Dover Diff., D2 under Dover L.H., Cambridge under Dover L.H., Mendip under Carlisle L.H., D2 under Carlisle Diff., Cambridge under Carlisle L.H., Mendip under London, Cambridge under London L.H., D1 under George Orwell L.H., Mendip under George Orwell Diff., Cambridge under George Orwell Diff., D1 under Benets, Mendip under Benets L.H., D2 under Benets Diff., Cambridge under Benets L.H. (2) Aberfeldy, Aberlour, Abhainn Dearg, Cambridge, Ailsa Bay, Allt a Bhainne, Ardbeg, Mindy, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Carlisle, Auchroisk, Aultmore, Balblair, Ballechin, Balmenach, The Balvenie T.P. (3) Banff, Gruzzles, Aberfeldy, Aberlour, Abhainn Dearg, Cambridge, Ben Nevis, Ben Wyvis, BenRiach, Pepsi, Benrinnes, Benromach, Meynell Langley, Barham, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Carlisle T.P. (4) Austin, Blackwood, Benrinnes, Benromach, Meynell Langley, Barham, Aberfeldy, Aberlour, Abhainn Dearg, Cambridge, Ben Nevis, Ben Wyvis, BenRiach, Pepsi, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Carlisle T.P. (5) Bladnoch, Blair Athol T.P. (6) Aggies, College Bob IV, Bowmore, Braeval, Brora, Bruichladdich T.P. (7) DJPJ, Poolio, RTF, Reef T.P.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:-
Dover over D1 Differential Minor:
x36x16x12x16x1256x1456 (lh 235614)
Dover over D2 Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
x36x16x12x16x3456x56 (lh 253614)
Dover over Cambridge Minor:
x36x16x12x36x1456x56 (lh 236514)
Carlisle over D1 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x1256x16 (lh 235146)
Carlisle over Mendip Little Differential Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x1456x3456 (lh 534216)
Carlisle over D2 Little Hybrid Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x3456x36 (lh 254136)
London over Mendip Differential Minor:
36x36.14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 632514)
George Orwell over D2 Differential Minor:
36x56.14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 256314)
Benets over Mendip Minor:
56x36.14x12x16x1456x1256 (lh 462315)
Mendip under Dover Differential Minor:
x1456x16x12x16x36x1234 (lh 541632)
D2 under Dover Little Hybrid Minor:
x3456x16x12x16x36x1234 (lh 524631)
Cambridge under Dover Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x36x12x16x36x1236 (lh 521364)
Mendip under Carlisle Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x16x12x14.36x34.12 (lh 543162)
D2 under Carlisle Differential Minor:
x3456x16x12x14.36x34.14 (lh 542361)
Mendip under London Minor:
x1456x16x12x14.36x36.1236 (lh 541362)
D1 under George Orwell Little Hybrid Minor:
x1256x16x12x14.56x36.12 (lh 516432)
Mendip under George Orwell Differential Minor:
x1456x16x12x14.56x36.12 (lh 546312)
D1 under Benets Minor:
x1256x16x12x14.36x56.1236 (lh 514632)
Mendip under Benets Little Hybrid Minor:
x1456x16x12x14.36x56.12 (lh 541326)
D2 under Benets Differential Minor:
x3456x16x12x14.36x56.16 (lh 532641)
Aberfeldy Treble Place Minor:
x36x14x12x16x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Aberlour Treble Place Minor:
x36x14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 165324)
Abhainn Dearg Treble Place Minor:
x36x14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Ailsa Bay Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 142635)
Allt a Bhainne Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x16x1456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Ardbeg Treble Place Minor:
x36x1456x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Ardmore Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x1256x56 (lh 14 145362)
Isle of Arran Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Auchentoshan Treble Place Minor:
34x36.14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 14 145362)
Auchroisk Treble Place Minor:
34x56.14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 135264)
Aultmore Treble Place Minor:
34x56.14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 145362)
Balblair Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 136245)
Ballechin Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 142635)
Balmenach Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 136245)
The Balvenie Treble Place Minor:
56x56.14x12x36x1456x56 (lh 14 146325)
Banff Treble Place Minor:
x34x1456x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 135264)
Ben Nevis Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 136245)
Ben Wyvis Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 142635)
BenRiach Treble Place Minor:
x56x1456x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 136245)
Benrinnes Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 165324)
Benromach Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x16x1456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Blackwood Treble Place Minor:
x34x14x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 136245)
Bladnoch Treble Place Minor:
36x36.14x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 164523)
Blair Athol Treble Place Minor:
36x36.14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 164523)
Bowmore Treble Place Minor:
x34x1456x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 142563)
Braeval Treble Place Minor:
x34x1456x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Brora Treble Place Minor:
34x56.14x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 142563)
Bruichladdich Treble Place Minor:
34x56.14x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 142563)
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0090

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 1 November 2009 in 1h 29 (12F)
5040 Treble Dodging Minor (69m)
(1) British Scholars' Pleasure TB (2) Duke of Norfolk TB, College Exercise TB (3) Barham D, Pembroke D, Berkeley D (4) Pattiswick S, Terling S, Beighton S, Appleby S, Redcar S, Hatfield S, Orsett S, Upshire S, Bangor S, Grantham S, Sleaford S, Chester-le-Street S, Marcus S, Nigel S, Diccon S, Roger S, Robin S, Graham S (5) Broomfield S, Fyfield S, Luton S, Rhyl S, Ripley S, Thorne S, Clayworth S, Flawborough S, Averham S, Babworth S, Barton-in-Fabis S, Bunny S, Eadburgebyrig S, Drumcree S, Stotfold S, Pulham S, South Mymms S, Yaxham S, Purleigh S, Quendon S, Bakewell S, Minehead S, Retford S, Spalding S (6) Everton S, Laxton S, Collingham S, Cotgrave S, Cuckney S, Edwinstowe S, Kilvington S, North Wheatley S, Selston S, Shireoaks S, Stapleford S, Sturton-le-Steeple S, Pangbourne S, Shaw S, Chieveley S, Ardington S, Marcham S, Longcot S (7) Carlisle S, Munden S, Chester S
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 7 November 2009 in 1h 38 (16B)
5040 Treble Place Minor (59m)
(1) Shaun the Sheep, Potterhanworth, Gromit, Aggies, Blackwood, College Bob IV, Luton, Austin, Wallace, Pebbles, Basil, Tilly, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Pride of High Halden, Carlisle, Bella, Tollesbury, Bunnahabhain, Caol Ila, Caperdonich, Cardhu, Clynelish, Coleburn, Convalmore, Cragganmore, Benrinnes, Benromach, Meynell Langley, Craigellachie, Barham, Daftmill (2) Shaun the Sheep, Potterhanworth, Gromit, Aggies, Blackwood, College Bob IV, Luton, Austin, Wallace, Pattiswick, Santa, Wink, Aberfeldy, Aberlour, Abhainn Dearg, Beighton, Cambridge, Cherry Hinton, Dailuaine, Dallas Dhu, Dalmore, Dalwhinnie, Deanston, Dufftown, Edradour, Pebbles, Basil, Tilly, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Pride of High Halden, Carlisle, Bella (3) Shaun the Sheep, Potterhanworth, Gromit, Aggies, Blackwood, College Bob IV, Luton, Austin, Wallace, Pattiswick, Santa, Wink, Aberfeldy, Aberlour, Abhainn Dearg, Beighton, Cambridge, Cherry Hinton, Old Fettercairn, Benrinnes, Benromach, Meynell Langley, Craigellachie, Barham, Daftmill, Pebbles, Basil, Tilly, Ardmore, Isle of Arran, Auchentoshan, Pride of High Halden, Carlisle, Bella (4) DJPJ, Poolio, RTF, Reef, Glen Albyn, Glen Elgin, Glen Flagler, Glen Garioch (5) Poolio (6) Moey (7) Carlisle
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:-
Bunnahabhain Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Caol Ila Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 12 156342)
Caperdonich Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x16x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Cardhu Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x16x1456x56 (lh 12 156342)
Clynelish Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x16x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Coleburn Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x36x1256x56 (lh 12 156342)
Convalmore Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x36x1456x56 (lh 12 165324)
Cragganmore Treble Place Minor:
36x34.16x12x36x3456x56 (lh 12 156342)
Craigellachie Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x36x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Daftmill Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x36x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Dailuaine Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 156342)
Dallas Dhu Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x16x1256x56 (lh 12 156342)
Dalmore Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x16x1456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Dalwhinnie Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x16x3456x56 (lh 12 156342)
Deanston Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x36x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Dufftown Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x36x1456x56 (lh 12 165324)
Edradour Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x36x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Old Fettercairn Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x1236x1456x56 (lh 12 165324)
Glen Albyn Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x1236x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Glen Elgin Treble Place Minor:
x56x16x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Glen Flagler Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x1236x1256x56 (lh 16 134625)
Glen Garioch Treble Place Minor:
34x34.16x12x1236x3456x56 (lh 16 134625)
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 7 November 2009 in 1h 33 (16B)
5040 Surprise Minor (52m)
(1) Superlative (2) High Halden (3) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding (4) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Pulham, South Mymms, Yaxham, Purleigh, Quendon, Bakewell, Minehead, Retford, Spalding (5) Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (6) Offley, Kelso (7) Munden, Chester
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
A birthday compliment to Jeremy's sister, Janice.
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 8 November 2009 in 1h 31 (16B)
5040 Original Minor
2 part; 852 bobs, 2 singles, no bell plain hunting throughout.
Composed by arr. xyz
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
700th peal: 1-2.
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 24 November 2009 in 1h 44 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (11m)
11 methods in 7 extents: 1) Selston, Stapleford, Kilvington, 2) Treswell, Bramcote, Cottam, 3) Redding, 4) Carlisle, 5) Lightfoot, 6) London, 7) Norwich.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5146.1243

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 24 November 2009 in 1h 40 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (12m)
12 methods in 7 extents: 1) Bamborough, 2) Sandiacre, 3) York, 4) Surfleet, 5) Warkworth, 6) Netherseale, 7) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
200th handbell peal of minor as conductor
Ringing World page reference: 5146.1243

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Friday, 4 December 2009 in 1h 40 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
One extent each: Kelso, Alnwick, Cottam, Rossendale, Hull, London, Netherseale.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5149.0013

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Friday, 4 December 2009 in 1h 44 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (25m)
7 extents: 1) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, 2) Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, 3) Apollo, 4) Redding, Whichford, 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York, 6) Wesminster, Allendale, Fryerning, 7) Warkworth.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5149.0012

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Saturday, 5 December 2009 in 1h 43 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (51m)
7 extents: 1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale. 2) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne, King Edward, Queen Mary. 3) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton. 4) Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Everton, Laxton. 5) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York. 6) Cottam, Leverton, Bramcote, Scaftworth, Treswell, Stokeham, Ebchester, Shotley Bridge, Hobson, Burnopfield. 7) Carlisle, Chester, Munden.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5149.0012

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 15 December 2009 in 1h 37 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 extents, 1 extent each: 1) Cottam, 2) Sandiacre, 3) Lightfoot, 4) Carlisle, 5) London, 6) Netherseale, 7) Warkworth.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
500th peal in hand 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0090

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 15 December 2009 in 1h 41 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (36m)
7 extents: 1) Snitterfield, Columbia, Stoneleigh, Eagle, Studley, College Bob III. 2) Apollo, Collins, Tranquillity, Aldrin, Redding, Armstrong. 3) Wolford, Church Lawford, Napton-on-the-Hill, Harbury, Whichford, Shilton, Armstrong, Apollo, Collins, Tranquillity, Aldrin, Redding. 4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley. 5) Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot, Pangbourne, Shaw. 6) Wesminster, Allendale, Fryerning. 7) Beverley, Surfleet Cambridge.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
750th peal of surprise 3-4
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0089

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 25 December 2009 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (31m)
5 extents: 1) Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Rossendale, Stamford, Annables London, Netherseale. 2) Cambridge, Primrose, Norfolk, Ipswich, Hull, Bourne, King Edward, Queen Mary. 3) Beverley, Surfleet, Berwick, Hexham, Durham, York. 4) Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-steeple, Kilvington, North Wheatley. 5) Carlisle, Chester, Munden. 1*1440 Warkworth, Norwich.
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Ringing World page reference: 5184.0891

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 26 December 2009 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (27m)
(1) Redding (2) Surfleet, Beverley, Maisemore, King's Bromley (3) Carlisle, St Benet's (4) Sedlescombe, Kelso, Offley, Kelso (5) Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Holmes Chapel (6) Easter Day, White Roding (7) Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Powick
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Monday, 28 December 2009 in 1h 39 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7 methods in 7 extents: 1) Bamborough, 2) Hull, 3) Ipswich, 4) Wearmouth, 5) London, 6) Surfleet, 7) Carlisle
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
5–6 Peter J Waterfield
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Thursday, 31 December 2009 in 1h 29 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (28m)
(1) Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Hatfield (2) Surfleet, Beverley (3) Kelso, Brampton (4) Bamborough, Linden (5) Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Chester-le-Street (6) Munden, Chester (7) Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny
1–2 Cherril C Spiller
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 5153.0091