Performances report

  • «
  • »

This page gives a report of the performances matching your search criteria.

There were 38 matching performances.

Iceni Society
Bacton,
2 Pretyman Avenue
Monday, 3 January 2005 in 1h 35 (size 12)
5040 St Clement's College Bob Minor
1–2 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
3–4 Cherril C Thompson
5–6 Winston S Girling
The ringers' sympathies go out to the victims of Asia's tsunami catastrophe.
Ringing World page reference: 4894.0128

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 1h 27 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
one extent each Steep, Euston, Stonesfield, Stogumber, Longcot, Crunch, Bunny
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0285

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 8 January 2005 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (27m)
(1,2) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Willingham, Unst, Superlative, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman, South Weald, Kigull, Emmanuel (3,4) Sedlescombe, Luton, Royal Bob, Ripple, Beighton, Cambridge, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Ashchurch, Mersea, Bangor, Carlisle (5,6) Aberdour Castle, New Superlative (7) Norwich
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Aberdour Castle S: 34-36.14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.14 135642)
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0285

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
one extent each Sutton Bonington, Pythagoras, Xenophonic, Ashleworth, Chawton, Buriton, Eminent Nick Lawrence
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0286

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 9 January 2005 in 1h 27 (12 in F)
5040 Surprise Minor (94m)
(1-2) Loch Awe, Bacton, Balmoral Castle, Loch Beag, Cawdor Castle, Loch Cam, Doune Castle, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle, Loch Earn, Fyvie Castle, Loch Fyne (3-4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Bacton Bull, Vowchurch, Whichford, North Uist, Willingham, South Uist, Unst, Superlative, Bressay, Pabbay (North), Nailsea, Barra, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Emergency, College Bob III, Eagle, Stoneleigh, Northbourne, Battle of Hastings, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Plumtree, Owthorpe, Nativity, Radford, Christmas Morning, South Weald, Thorney, Kigull, Hockerton, Happisburgh, Binsted (5-6) Sedlescombe, Luton, Royal Bob, Longdon, Averham, Gruzzles, Ripple, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Eastwood, Beverley, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Everton, Collingham, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Needham Market, Elmswell, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Munden, Netherwood (7) Norwich
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Loch Awe S: -34-14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 142563)
Bacton S: G -34-14-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.12 135264)
Balmoral Castle Differential S: -34-14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.14 145362)
Loch Beag S: K -36-14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 142635)
Cawdor Castle S: -36-14-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Loch Cam S: -36-14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Doune Castle S: -36-1456-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Loch Dearg S: -36-1456-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.12 165324)
Edinburgh Castle S: H -36-1456-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.12 156342)
Loch Earn S: H 34-36.14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 156342)
Fyvie Castle S: 34-36.14-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Loch Fyne S: 34-36.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.12 165324)
Ringing World page reference: 4900.0286

Iceni Society
Old Stoke, Ipswich, Suffolk
The Wolery
Wednesday, 12 January 2005 in 1h 45 (9lb)
5040 Grandsire Doubles
Composed by Ellis's regularised
1 Anne Carpenter
2 Mary E Dunbavin
3 Katharine J Salter
4 George E Thoday
5 David G Salter (C)
6 Michael J Edwards
First in the method on the bells.
2000th peal attempt : 4
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0157

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Thursday, 13 January 2005 in 1h 28 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (103m)
(1,2) Loch Awe, Bacton, Balmoral Castle, Glamis Castle, Loch Gorm, Huntly Castle, Loch Beag, Cawdor Castle, Loch Hope, Doune Castle, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle, Inveraray Castle, Loch Insh, Jedburgh Castle, Fyvie Castle, Aberdour Castle, Kinloch Castle, Loch Katrine, Lochleven Castle, Loch Lomond (3,4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Bacton Bull, Shilton, Vowchurch, North Uist, Willingham, South Uist, Superlative, Pabbay (North), Barra, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Emergency, College Bob III, Bushley, Eagle, Stoneleigh, Battle of Hastings, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Shirwell, Plumtree, Owthorpe, Radford, Christmas Morning, South Weald, Thorney, Kigull, Hockerton, Happisburgh, Binsted, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Mork (5,6) Sedlescombe, Luton, Bamborough, Unacceptable, Longdon, Averham, Overbury, Smartie, Terling, Cambridge, Appleby, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Eastwood, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Ashchurch, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Everton, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Happy Birthday Sheila, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Needham Market, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Yin, Diccon, Pythagorus (7) Durham
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Durham
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Glamis Castle S: -34-14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 142563)
Loch Gorm S: -34-14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.16 145236)
Huntly Castle S: -34-14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.16 145236)
Loch Hope S: -36-14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Inveraray Castle S: -36-1456-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Loch Insh S: H -36-1456-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 135642)
Jedburgh Castle S: H -36-1456-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.14 135642)
Kinloch Castle S: 34-36.14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.12 165324)
Loch Katrine S: 56-36.14-1256-36-12-36 (l.h.12 136245)
Lochleven Castle S: 56-36.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.12 154632)
Loch Lomond S: J 56-36.14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.14 156423)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0431

Iceni Society
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Saturday, 22 January 2005 in 1h 23 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (142m)
(1,2) Bacton, Balmoral Castle, Glamis Castle, Huntly Castle, Loch Shin, Thirlestane Castle, Loch Tay, Urquhart Castle, Loch Uaine, Loch Beag, Varrich Castle, Loch Vaa, Loch Hope, Wemyss Castle, Doune Castle, Loch Dearg, Inveraray Castle, Loch Insh, Loch Watten, Jedburgh Castle, Yester Castle, Loch Yucal, Beinn Nibheis, Carrauntoohil, Sgurr Alasdair, Beinn Mhor, Goat Fell, Askival, An Cliseam, Beinn an Oir, Croaghaun, Snaefell, Carn Eighe, Fyvie Castle, Yr Wyddfa, Aberdour Castle, Kinloch Castle, Spidean a'Choire Leith, Loch Quie, Beinn MacDuibh, Loch Rannoch, Loch Katrine, Lochleven Castle, Loch Lomond (3,4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Hoy, Long Sutton, North Uist, South Uist, Superlative, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Barra, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Thorney, Kigull, Hockerton, Fleetwood, Happisburgh, Binsted, Foxley, Mys Metheven, Banham, Carbrooke, Maid Josephine, Buriton, Kerrera, Kenwood, Bute, Blue Moon, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Mork, Appleford, Stonesfield, Letcombe, Tiree, Peasemore, Stogumber (5-7) Sedlescombe, Luton, Unacceptable, Longdon, Averham, Smartie, Terling, Cambridge, Appleby, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Eastwood, Beverley, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Everton, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Happy Birthday Sheila, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Needham Market, Bangor, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Munden, Netherwood, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Northey, Havengore, George Orwell, Garsington, This Year, Whatever, Yin, Diccon, Pythagorus, Pangbourne, Chieveley, Longcot, Cheveley, Lewis, National Stud
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Loch Shin S: -34-1456-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Thirlestane Castle S: -34-1456-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.16 146532)
Loch Tay S: K -34-1456-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 142635)
Urquhart Castle S: -34-1456-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.16 146532)
Loch Uaine S: -36-14-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Varrich Castle S: -36-14-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Loch Vaa S: -36-14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Wemyss Castle S: -36-14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Loch Watten S: -36-1456-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 165324)
Yester Castle S: -56-14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Loch Yucal S: K -56-14-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.12 142635)
Beinn Nibheis S: K -56-14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.12 142635)
Carrauntoohil S: -56-14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Sgurr Alasdair S: K -56-14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 142635)
Beinn Mhor S: -56-14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Goat Fell S: -56-1456-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.12 142563)
Askival S: G -56-1456-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 135264)
An Cliseam S: -56-1456-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.12 142563)
Beinn an Oir S: G -56-1456-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 135264)
Croaghaun S: -56-1456-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 142563)
Snaefell S: -56-1456-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 142563)
Carn Eighe S: 34-36.14-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Yr Wyddfa S: 34-36.14-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Spidean a'Choire Leith S: 34-36.14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Beinn MacDuibh S: 36-56.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.14 154263)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0431

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget place
Thursday, 27 January 2005 in 1h 23 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 methods, one extent each: 1) Sandiacre, 2) Wearmouth, 3) Annable's London, 4) London, 5) Norfolk, 6) Chester, 7) York.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4895.0159

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Wednesday, 9 February 2005 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (81m)
(1-3) Apollo, Swindon Village, Redding, Hoy, Tranquillity, Long Sutton, Kingsbury Episcopi, Shilton, Rousay, St Decuman's, North Uist, South Uist, Superlative, Yoxall, Soho, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss, Eagle, Soay, Battle of Hastings, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Shirwell, Mull, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Caythorpe, Binsted, Somerset and Dorset, Colonsay, Jaen, Mork (4-7) Fyfield, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Unacceptable, Averham, Overbury, Santa, Pattiswick, Terling, Cambridge, Coverleigh, Eastwood, Beverley, Birks, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Cuckney, White Roding, Isca Silurum, Kilvington, Happy Birthday Sheila, Mys Whevrer, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Diccon, Roger, Yang, Xenophonic
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0431

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 11 February 2005 in 1h 24 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (99m)
Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Royal Bob, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Longdon, Averham, Gruzzles, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Santa, Powick, Pattiswick, Ripple, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Surfleet, Eastwood, Beverley, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Everton, Easter Day, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Cotgrave, Cuckney, White Roding, Edwinstowe, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, Selston, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Sturton-le-Steeple, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Orsett, Mersea, Upshire, Carlisle, Grantham, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Horsey, Leeds Castle, Crunch, Offley, Bakewell, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Fincham, Ismay Wedding, Chigwell, Sunningwell, George Orwell, Sheba, Brooke, Garsington, Scalloway, Whatever, Anno Domini, Marcus, Yin, Roger, Robin, Armada, Pangbourne, Snailwell, Ardington, Marcham, Lewis
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0431

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (99m)
Clayton West, Swindon Village, Hoy, Long Sutton, Tokyo, Kingsbury Episcopi, Church Lawford, Bacton Bull, Wolford, Shilton, Vowchurch, Whichford, Rousay, Napton-on-the-Hill, Xylocopa, Watchet, North Uist, Willingham, South Uist, Unst, Superlative, Bressay, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Pabbay (South), Nailsea, Barra, Izzat, Soho, High Halden, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Columbia, Emergency, Snitterfield, College Bob III, Bushley, Soay, Northbourne, Claremont, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Arran, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Plumtree, Mull, Owthorpe, Nativity, Radford, Christmas Morning, Wigsley, South Weald, Emmanuel, Hockerton, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Caythorpe, Steep, Happisburgh, Binsted, Grimston, Mys Metheven, Banham, Carbrooke, Maid Josephine, St Pancras, Kerrera, Highbury, Kenwood, Bute, Blue Moon, Coltishall, Fabio Chiarvesio, Gaywood, Acle, Fetlar, Streatley, Brockdish, Bah Humbug, Winkfield, Eilean Leodhais, Ashleworth, Mingulay, Zaragoza, Colonsay, Berneray, Mork, Carna, Stonesfield, Tiree, Tirley
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0431

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 12 February 2005 in 1h 22 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (114m)
(1-6) Loch Awe, Balmoral Castle, Glamis Castle, Loch Gorm, Scafell Pike, Huntly Castle, Ben Cruachan, Ladhar Bheinn, Beinn Laoigh, Loch Shin, Sgurr Dhomhnuill, Loch Tay, Bla Bheinn, A'Chralaig, Beinn Alldhobhar, Loch Uaine, Loch Beag, Varrich Castle, Cawdor Castle, Loch Cam, Mweelrea, Loch Vaa, Rois-Bheinn, Beinn Odhar Bheag, Loch Hope, Wemyss Castle, Loch Maree, Ben Hope, Doune Castle, Nephin, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle, Gleouraich, Binnein Mor, Inveraray Castle, Bidean a'Ghlas Thuill, Loch Insh, Loch Watten, Beinn Bhan, Yester Castle, Lugnaquillia, Loch Yucal, Carrauntoohil, Creach Bheinn, Carnedd Llewelyn, Goat Fell, Askival, Gaor Bheinn, Sgurr na Lapaich, Sgorr Dhearg, An Cliseam, Beinn an Oir, Croaghaun, Snaefell, Ben Vorlich, Loch Fyne, Yr Wyddfa, Sgorr Ruadh, Aberdour Castle, Mount Leinster, Kinloch Castle, Spidean a'Choire Leith, Loch Ness, Schiehallion, Sgurr na Coinnich, Beinn Ime, Helvellyn, Skiddaw, Sgurr a'Mhaoraich, Barrclashcame, Loch Pattack, Ben Merrick, Loch Quie, Beinn na Caillich, Doune Hill, Ravenscraig Castle, Glas Leathad Mor, Canisp, Loch Rannoch, Ganu Mor, Lochleven Castle, Errigal, Loch Lomond, Garbh Bheinn, Benbaun, Knockmealdown, Pen y Fan, The Storr, Cac Carn Beag (7) South Uist, Unst, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Nailsea, Barra, Soho, Wandsworth, Brixton, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss, Wigsley, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Caythorpe, Happisburgh, Binsted, Highbury, Bloomsbury, Bute, Euston, Blue Moon, Haslemere, Eriskay
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Ladhar Bheinn S: K -34-1456-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 142635)
A'Chralaig S: -34-1456-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.16 146532)
Beinn Alldhobhar S: -34-1456-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Mweelrea S: -36-14-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Rois-Bheinn S: -36-14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.14 164235)
Beinn Odhar Bheag S: -36-14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Ben Hope S: -36-1456-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.12 165324)
Nephin S: -36-1456-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.12 165324)
Gleouraich S: -36-1456-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.12 165324)
Binnein Mor S: -36-1456-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.12 165324)
Bidean a'Ghlas Thuill S: -36-1456-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 165324)
Creach Bheinn S: K -56-14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 142635)
Carnedd Llewelyn S: -56-14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.14 146325)
Sgorr Dhearg S: -56-1456-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.14 145362)
Sgorr Ruadh S: 34-36.14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Mount Leinster S: 34-36.14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Schiehallion S: K 34-56.14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 142635)
Sgurr na Coinnich S: 34-56.14-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Beinn Ime S: 34-56.14-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Helvellyn S: K 34-56.14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 142635)
Skiddaw S: 34-56.14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Sgurr a'Mhaoraich S: 34-56.14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Barrclashcame S: G 36-56.14-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.12 135264)
Ben Merrick S: G 36-56.14-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.12 135264)
Beinn na Caillich S: G 36-56.14-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.12 135264)
Doune Hill S: G 36-56.14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.12 135264)
Glas Leathad Mor S: G 36-56.14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 135264)
Canisp S: G 36-56.14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 135264)
Ganu Mor S: 56-36.14-1256-1236-12-36 (l.h.12 136245)
Errigal S: 56-36.14-1256-36-34-16 (l.h.14 162534)
Garbh Bheinn S: 56-36.14-1256-36.12-34.16 (l.h.12 165324)
Benbaun S: 56-36.14-1256-36.14-14.16 (l.h.12 142563)
Knockmealdown S: G 56-56.14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.12 135264)
Pen y Fan S: 56-56.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.14 145362)
The Storr S: G 56-56.14-1256-36.12-14.56 (l.h.12 135264)
Cac Carn Beag S: 56-56.14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 142563)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 1h 31 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (129m)
(1-3) Swindon Village, Hoy, Long Sutton, Tokyo, Kingsbury Episcopi, Wolford, Vowchurch, Whichford, Napton-on-the-Hill, St Decuman's, Xylocopa, Watchet, South Uist, Unst, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Nailsea, Barra, Izzat, Soho, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss, Bushley, Soay, Northbourne, Claremont, Battle of Hastings, Bevercotes, Shirwell, Plumtree, Owthorpe, Nativity, Radford, Christmas Morning, Wigsley, Emmanuel, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Caythorpe, Steep, Happisburgh, Binsted, Grimston, Mys Metheven, Banham, Carbrooke, Chawton, Maid Josephine, Buriton, Stonesfield, Tiree, Stogursey, Tirley, Stogumber (4-7) Broomfield, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Gruzzles, Overbury, Santa, Powick, Smartie, Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Surfleet, Eastwood, Beverley, Birks, Finningham, Ashchurch, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, King's Bromley, Everton, St Edmund Hall, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Happy Birthday Sheila, Mys Whevrer, Needham Market, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Orsett, Upshire, Carlisle, Grantham, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Horsey, Leeds Castle, Northey, Crunch, Havengore, Purleigh, Quendon, Cunecastre, Minehead, Retford, Kelso, Spalding, Pretyman Avenue, Norwood Tunnel, Pangbourne, Snailwell, Ardington, Marcham, Cheveley, Lewis, National Stud
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 13 February 2005 in 1h 26 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (101m)
(1-3) Clayton West, Swindon Village, Hoy, Long Sutton, Tokyo, Kingsbury Episcopi, Church Lawford, Bacton Bull, Wolford, Shilton, Vowchurch, Rousay, St Decuman's, Watchet, North Uist, Willingham, Superlative, Bressay, Pabbay (South), Nailsea, Barra, Izzat, High Halden, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Columbia, Emergency, Snitterfield, College Bob III, Bushley, Soay, Northbourne, Battle of Hastings, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Arran, Bevercotes, Keyworth, Shirwell, Mull, Nativity, Christmas Morning (4-7) Sedlescombe, Luton, Royal Bob, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Longdon, Averham, Gruzzles, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Santa, Smartie, Pattiswick, Ripple, Cambridge, Appleby, Hatfield, Surfleet, Eastwood, Beverley, Birks, Steamboat Springs, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Easter Day, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Cuckney, White Roding, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Silurum, Badby Tents, Selston, Happy Birthday Sheila, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Sturton-le-Steeple, Needham Market, Elmswell
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 26 February 2005 in 1h 31 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (82m)
(1-6) Loch Awe, Ben Lawers, Balmoral Castle, Sgurr Mor, Glamis Castle, Scafell Pike, Loch Gorm, Huntly Castle, Loch Uaine, Loch Cam, Mweelrea, Loch Vaa, Rois-Bheinn, Beinn Odhar Bheag, Wemyss Castle, Loch Maree, Doune Castle, Nephin, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle, Gleouraich, Binnein Mor, Inveraray Castle, Bidean a'Ghlas Thuill, Loch Insh, Loch Watten, Jedburgh Castle, Beinn Bhan, Lugnaquillia, Loch Yucal, Aran Fawddwy, Carrauntoohil, Beinn an Oir, Croaghaun, Carn nan Gabhar, Loch Fyne, Yr Wyddfa, Sgorr Ruadh, Aberdour Castle, Mount Leinster, Spidean a'Choire Leith, Loch Ness, Sgurr Fhuaran, Sgurr na Coinnich, Beinn Sgulaird, Dun da Gaoithe, Fionn Bheinn, Helvellyn, Skiddaw, Ben Mor Coigach, Broad Law, Cross Fell, Oxenfoord Castle, Cul Mor, Loch Oich, Beinn a'Chreachain, Chno Dearg, Slieve Cor, Pitsligo Castle, Beinn Fhada, Ben Chonzie, Glyder Fawr, Baurtregaum, Ben Merrick, Beinn MacDuibh, Doune Hill, Glas Leathad Mor, Beinn an Lochain, Loch Rannoch, Ganu Mor, Croagh Patrick, Slievenamon, Errigal, Ruadh-stac Mor, Loch Lomond, Garbh Bheinn, Basil, Pebbles, Sgurr a'Choire Ghlais, The Storr, Ben Vorlich (7) Warkworth
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
400th handbell peal: 5-6.
The following methods are rung and named for the first time:
Aran Fawddwy S: -56-14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.14 146325)
Carn nan Gabhar S: -56-1456-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.14 145362)
Sgurr Fhuaran S: 34-56.14-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Beinn Sgulaird S: 34-56.14-1256-36-12-56 (l.h.12 136245)
Dun da Ghaoithe S: 34-56.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.16 146532)
Fionn Bheinn S: 34-56.14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.12 136245)
Ben Mor Coigach S: 34-56.14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.16 146532)
Broad Law S: 34-56.14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.16 146532)
Cross Fell S: H 36-36.14-1256-1236-12-56 (l.h.12 156342)
Cul Mor S: H 36-36.14-1256-1236-34-56 (l.h.12 156342)
Beinn a'Chreachain S: 36-36.14-1256-36-14-56 (l.h.16 134625)
Chno Dearg S: H 36-36.14-1256-36-34-56 (l.h.12 156342)
Slieve Cor S: H 36-36.14-1256-36.12-12.56 (l.h.12 156342)
Beinn Fhada S: H 36-36.14-1256-36.12-34.56 (l.h.12 156342)
Ben Chonzie S: 36-36.14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Glyder Fawr S: H 36-36.14-1256-36.14-14.56 (l.h.12 156342)
Baurtregaum S: 36-36.14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.16 134625)
Beinn an Lochain S: 36-56.14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.14 154263)
Croagh Patrick S: 56-36.14-1256-1236-14-56 (l.h.14 156423)
Slievenamon S: 56-36.14-1256-1236-34-16 (l.h.12 165324)
Ruadh-stac Mor S: 56-36.14-1256-36.12-12.36 (l.h.12 136245)
Basil S: 56-36.14-1256-36.14-12.56 (l.h.12 154632)
Pebbles S: 56-36.14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.12 154632)
Ben Vorlich S: 56-56.14-1256-36.14-34.56 (l.h.14 145362)
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 1h 27 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (63m)
(1,2,7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne Unacceptable, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Smartie, Beighton, Coverleigh, Beverley, Finningham, Woolfardisworthy, King's Bromley, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot (3,4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Bacton Bull, Shilton, Vowchurch, Willingham, Unst, Superlative, High Halden, Wandsworth, Betjeman (5,6) Bacton, Glamis Castle, Loch Shin, Loch Tay, Urquhart Castle, Cawdor Castle, Rois-Bheinn, Loch Maree, Loch Dearg, Inveraray Castle, Jedburgh Castle
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 1h 27 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,3) Morpeth, Alnwick, Canterbury, Newcastle, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet (2,4-7) London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Lincoln, Coldstream, Warkworth, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale, Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Fryerning
Composed by (1,3) P A B Saddleton (2,4-7) J S Warboys arr xyz
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4906.0432

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Thursday, 3 March 2005 in 1h 26 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (61m)
(1-3) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Redding, Aldrin, Hoy, Tranquillity, Long Sutton, Kingsbury Episcopi, North Uist, South Uist, Unst, Superlative, Bressay, Pabbay (North), Yoxall, Pabbay (South), Nailsea, Izzat, Soho, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss (4-6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Unacceptable, Pattiswick, Terling, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Redcar, Coverleigh, Hatfield, Surfleet, Beverley, Birks, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, King's Bromley (7) Bamborough, Kelso
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4913.0600

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 1h 24 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (94m)
(1-6) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Gruzzles, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Overbury, Bunny, Santa, Powick, Smartie, Birks, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Cotgrave, Cuckney, White Roding, Edwinstowe, Venta Silurum, Isca Dumnoniorum, Isca Silurum, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Happy Birthday Sheila, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Mys Whevrer, Sturton-le-Steeple, Needham Market, Holmes Chapel, Elmswell, Orsett, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, Eadburgebyrig, Drumcree, Stotfold, Horsey, Pulham, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Yaxham, Northey, Crunch, Havengore, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Snailwell, Ardington, Marcham, Woolton Hill, Longcot, Cheveley, Lewis, National Stud (7) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity
Composed by arr A J W Tibbetts
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
In thanksgiving for the life of Edna Tibbetts (1910 - 2005), grandmother of the conductor.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
14 Paget Place
Tuesday, 15 March 2005 in 1h 26 (13E)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (62m)
(1-2) Brandon Mountain, Loch Awe, Ben Lawers, Bacton, New Superlative, Sgurr Mor, Scafell Pike, Loch Shin, Loch Tay, A'Chralaig, Urquhart Castle, Loch Uaine, Loch Beag, Varrich Castle, Cawdor Castle, Mweelrea, Loch Vaa, Rois-Bheinn, Beinn Odhar Bheag, Loch Hope, Loch Maree, Loch Dearg, Inveraray Castle, Loch Insh, Jedburgh Castle (3-4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Bacton Bull, Shilton, St Decuman's, Watchet, Willingham, Unst, Nailsea, Izzat, High Halden, Wandsworth, Fair Isle, Isle of Noss (5-6) Sedlescombe, Luton, Royal Bob, Averham, Overbury, Santa, Smartie, Ripple, Beighton, Coverleigh, Surfleet, Beverley, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Woolfardisworthy, Maisemore, King's Bromley (7) Overbury, White Roding, Mys Whevrer, Leeds Castle, Kelso, Woolton Hill
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0719

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Friday, 18 March 2005 in 1h 22 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (76m)
Sedlescombe, Fyfield, Royal Bob, Rhyl, Bamborough, Thorne, Harwood, Linden, Unacceptable, Longdon, Averham, Overbury, Smartie, Pattiswick, Ripple, Terling, Cambridge, Coverleigh, Eastwood, Beverley, Birks, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Earl's Green, Woolfardisworthy, Bacton Green, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, King's Bromley, Easter Day, Cuckney, White Roding, Venta Silurum, Kilvington, Badby Tents, Happy Birthday Sheila, Mys Whevrer, Orsett, Mersea, Upshire, Bangor, Carlisle, Grantham, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Munden, Netherwood, Chester, South Mymms, Leeds Castle, Yaxham, Northey, Purleigh, Quendon, Cunecastre, Kelso, Fincham, Ismay Wedding, Chigwell, Sunningwell, Sheba, Brooke, Garsington, Scalloway Castle, Yin, Diccon, Roger, Yang, Pythagorus, Chieveley, Ardington, Woolton Hill, National Stud
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 19 March 2005 in 1h 29 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (77m)
Clayton West, Apollo, Redding, Hoy, Tranquillity, Long Sutton, Tokyo, Kingsbury Episcopi, Bacton Bull, Shilton, Rousay, St Decuman's, North Uist, Willingham, South Uist, Superlative, Yoxall, Nailsea, Barra, Izzat, Soho, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Brixton, Pentonville, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Holloway, Fair Isle, West Monkton, Isle of Noss, Emergency, Eagle, Soay, Battle of Hastings, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Arran, Shirwell, Mull, Wigsley, South Weald, Thorney, Kigull, Emmanuel, Hockerton, Perlethorpe, Fleetwood, Caythorpe, Steep, Happisburgh, Binsted, Dersingham, Quoich, Carbrooke, Chawton, St Pancras, Highbury, Bute, Eriskay, Coltishall, Fabio Chiarvesio, Gaywood, Acle, Streatley, Brockdish, Bah Humbug, Winkfield, Zaragoza, Somerset and Dorset, Sutton Bonington, Colonsay, Jaen, Mork, Appleford, Stonesfield, Coleshill, Tiree
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Surprise Minor (36m)
(1) Tushingham (2) Wilton (3) Acton-by-Nantwich (4) Newcastle (5) Kelso (6) Surfleet (7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0719

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 20 March 2005 in 1h 23 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
(1,2) Morpeth, Canterbury, Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Newcastle, Alnwick, Chester, Munden, Whitley, Wooler, Cambridge, Durham, York, Ipswich, Hull, Primrose, Bourne, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet (3-5) Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Westminster, Allendale, Coldstream, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Cunecastre, Wells, Norwich, Bacup, Stamford, Rossendale (6,7) Annable's London, Warkworth, Bacup, Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet
Composed by (1,2,6,7) J S Warboys (3-5) P A B Saddleton
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
720th peal of Minor: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Paget Place
Tuesday, 22 March 2005 in 1h 51 (13E)
5040 Surprise Minor (43m)
(1-3) Lopham, Hanley, Great Comberton, Stac Lee, Stafford Double, Prince Philip, Nether Stowey, Glint, Litcham, Chilcompton, Matthew, Boreray, Newchurch, Winkburn, Royal, Langford, Audley, Va Va Voom, William, Daphne, Longton, Lundon, Shiant, Cwmbran, Denver, Hasfield, Garveston, Ailsa Craig, Isle of Man, Holy Island, Bardsey Island, Broadstone, Ulva, Gometra, Canna, Ash, Forncett, Skye, Talcolnestone (4) Daphne (5) Syerston (6) Litcham (7) A.C.S.
Composed by (1-3) arr Highlander (4-7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
100th handbell peal at 14 Paget Place: 5-6.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0720

Iceni Society
Watlington, Norfolk
St Peter and Paul
Friday, 25 March 2005 in 2h 33 (8)
5040 Surprise Minor
7 extents, 7m: 1) Norwich S, 2) Carlisle S 3)York S, 4) Netherseale S, 5) London S, 6) Bourne S, 7) Cambridge S.
1 Cherril C Thompson
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
4 Susan E Marsden
5 Roger G R Collins
6 Adrian G Peacock
Ringing World page reference: 4903.0353

Iceni Society
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Thursday, 31 March 2005 in 1h 34 (14D)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
one extent each Bamborough, Netherseale, Lightfoot, Wearmouth, Allendale, Westminster, Norwich
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Philip J Earis
Ringing World page reference: 4920.0772

Iceni Society
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
12 Victoria Street
Thursday, 7 April 2005 in 1h 33 (14D)
5040 Surprise Minor (46m)
(1) Docking (2) Woodborough (3) Matthew (4) Icarus (5) St Pancras, Highbury, Kenwood, Bloomsbury, Archway, Euston (6) Collins, Apollo, Armstrong, Redding, Aldrin, Tranquillity (7) Broomfield, Fyfield, Luton, Rhyl, Ripley, Thorne, Clayworth, Flawborough, Averham, Babworth, Barton-in-Fabis, Bunny, Everton, Laxton, Collingham, Cotgrave, Cuckney, Edwinstowe, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Pangbourne, Shaw, Chieveley, Ardington, Marcham, Longcot
Composed by Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
In fond memory of William H Coles, grandfather of 1-2, on the 100th anniversary of his birth.
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 23 April 2005 in 1h 22 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (33m)
(1,2) Loch Awe, Bacton, Blair Castle, Ladhar Bheinn, Loch Shin, Thirlestane Castle, Loch Beag, Cawdor Castle, Loch Cam, Doune Castle, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle (3,4) Clayton West, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Unst, Superlative, High Haldrn, Wandsworth, Betjeman (5,6) Luton, Royal Bob, Longdon, Averham, Gruzzles, Ripple, Beighton, Cambridge, Steamboat Springs, Finningham, Ashchurch (7) London, Wells
Composed by (1-6) arr Highlander (7) Traditional
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Sunday, 24 April 2005 in 1h 25 (12F)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (46m)
(1) Lopham, Shetland, Great Comberton, Mainland, Stafford Double, Prince Philip, Nicholas, Va Va Voom, Daphne, Denver, Hasfield, Ailsa Craig (2,3) Bacton, Blair Castle, Glamis Castle, Loch Shin, Thirlestane Castle, Loch Tay, Cawdor Castle, Loch Cam, Rois-Bheinn, Loch Dearg, Edinburgh Castle, Inveraray Castle (4,5) Armstrong, Swindon Village, Hoy, Unst, Superlative, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Eminent Nick Lawrence, Acle (6,7) Luton, Royal Bob, Averham, Gruzzles, Overbury, Beighton, Cambridge, Coverleigh, Finningham, Ashchurch, Woolfardisworthy, Bangor, Carlisle
Composed by arr Highlander
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4921.0795

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindeho-le-tower
Saturday, 28 May 2005 in 1h 50 (9lbs)
5040 London Surprise Minor
Composed by R Bailey
1 Owen A Davis
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Alan P Mayle
5 Adrian G Peacock
6 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Rung in affectionate memory of Frank C Price, Father to Cherril and the creator of Mindeho-le-tower, who passed away 16th May 2005.
Ringing World page reference: 4914.0624

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindeho-le-tower
Sunday, 19 June 2005 in 2h 5 (9lbs)
5024 Double Norwich Court Bob Major
Composed by A P Heywood
1 Owen A Davis
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Adrian G Peacock
4 Cherril C Thompson
5 Ian M Holland
6 James P Hollins
7 Alan P Mayle
8 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
First peal in the method-2. Rung for father's day, especially remembering Frank Price, who died 16/5/05, father of the 4th ringer, on what would have been Sheila's and Franks 51st wedding anniversary.
Ringing World page reference: 4915.0647

Iceni Society
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
Millcroft Campanile
Saturday, 9 July 2005 in 2h 13 (15)
5184 Plain Bob Major
Composed by Comp Ian Butters
1 Rhonda Carr
2 Rev'd Andrew Davey
3 Cherril C Thompson
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Adrian G Peacock
6 James P Hollins
7 Philip J Earis (C)
8 Jeremy W Spiller
A get well compliment to Mrs D Peacock, mother of the fifth ringer.
Ringing World page reference: 4918.0718

Iceni Society
Newmarket, Suffolk
Mindinho le Tower Campanile
Sunday, 28 August 2005 in 2h 8 (9lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by S Humphrey
1 Michael J Edwards
2 Christine A Knight
3 Mary E Dunbavin
4 Richard A Knight
5 Ian M Holland
6 Adrian J Blumfield
7 Peter J Waterfield
8 Michael W Crowder (C)
Ringing World page reference: 4925.0894

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 24 September 2005 in 1h 25 (12)
5040 Surprise Minor (54m)
(1) Cambridge (2) Kelso (3-7) Rhyl, Ripley, Bamborough, Unacceptable, Clayworth, Flawborough, Overbury, Santa, Ripple, Beighton, Cambridge, Appleby, Coverleigh, Eastwood, Birks, Kinder Scout, Finningham, Ashchurch, Wyverstone, Maisemore, Archy Styrigg, Easter Day, Collingham, St Edmund Hall, Kilvington, North Wheatley, Selston, Shireoaks, Stapleford, Sturton-le-Steeple, Sleaford, Osea, Chester-le-Street, Chester, Hollingbourne, Drumcree, Horsey, Pulham, Leeds Castle, Yaxham, Northey, Crunch, Havengore, Cunecastre, Kelso, Brampton, Brooke, Scalloway Castle, Anno Domini, Marcus, Nigel, Yang, Xenophonic, Marcham.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Iceni Society
Bacton, Suffolk
2 Pretyman Avenue
Saturday, 24 September 2005 in 1h 28 (12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (53m)
(1-7) Collins, Clayton West, Apollo, Armstrong, Swindon Village, Redding, Aldrin, Hoy, Tranquillity, Long Sutton, Kingsbury Episcopi, Wolford, Whichford, Rousay, Watchet, Unst, Superlative, Barra, Soho, High Halden, Waterloo, Wandsworth, Betjeman, Pentonville, Holloway, Fair Isle, West Monkton, College Bob III, Stanton-on-the-Wolds, Normanton-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Hockerton, Binsted, Raasay, Mys Metheven, Carbrooke, Maid Josephine, Kerrera, Loscoe, Haslemere, Acle, Streatley, Bah Humbug, Na Hearadh, Mingulay, Sandray, Green Park, Berneray, Mork, Midgham, Scarba, Shinfield, Stogursey.
1–2 Cherril C Thompson
3–4 Andrew J W Tibbetts (C)
5–6 Jeremy W Spiller
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0106

Iceni Society
Willingham, Cambridgeshire
The Millcroft Campanile
Thursday, 29 December 2005 in 2h (15lbs)
5088 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by R I Allton (1510)
1 Rhonda Carr
2 Edith M Robinson
3 Roger G R Collins
4 Emma J Southerington
5 Adrian G Peacock
6 Revd Andrew Davey
7 Cherril C Thompson
8 Jeremy W Spiller (C)
Rung for the dedication of the bells by the Revd Andrew J Davey.
£10
Ringing World page reference: 4945.0110